This Page Published
Club Logo.
Rocky Mountain
Orienteering Club

· Homepage
· Meet Schedule
· Meet Results
· Maps/Directions
· Newsletters
· Links & Resources
· Membership
· Contacts
· Photo Gallery

CU-Boulder Sprint
April 9th, 2005

Brian set fun & challenging courses, in addition to making a significant number of map updates over the past few weeks. We had good weather and a decent turnout. Many thanks to our volunteers:

  • Troy Bozarth - Beginner Instruction & Control Pick-up
  • Jan Ingebrigtsen - Registration Set-up & Beginner Instruction
  • Bob Ellis - Registration
  • Tim Hibbs - Lead Instructor, MBU Scout Class
  • Alex Thomas - Assistant Instructor, MBU Scout Class
  • Zachary Rothe, Matthew Carlisle and Eryn Meeks - Registration

Regards,
Brooke Mann, Meet Director



Sprint Course (13 Controls, 2.19km)
# Name Class Time
1. Rich Kelly M 0:15:21
2. Troy Bozarth M 0:15:35
3. JP Ingebrigtsen M 0:16:09
4. Mark Bockmann M 0:17:17
5. Steve Levin M 0:18:37
6. Dmitriy Zamoshchin M 0:19:22
7. Bob Ellis M 0:20:19
8. Toby Hemmerling & Dave Weber T 0:20:21
9. Ken Lotze M 0:20:31
10. Jason Poole M 0:20:59
11. Lisa Jhung F 0:21:38
12. Dougald MacDonald M 0:21:49
13. Sverre Froyen M 0:22:57
14. Alex Zamoschin M 0:23:24
15. Brooke Mann F 0:24:36
16. Michael Rounds M 0:24:51
17. Hutch M 0:26:09
18. Jeff Borchavelt M 0:26:43
19. John Oliva M 0:27:02
20. Doug VanWinkle M 0:27:40
21. Bill Campbell M 0:28:39
22. Shawn Verlinden M 0:32:03
23. Sheryl Lehman F 0:38:59
24. Richard, Holly, Michael & Thomas Jessop T 0:40:31
25. Shane & Sam Turner T 0:41:20
26. Kaelan Cessna F 0:49:15
27. Jim Bowe M 0:49:33
28. Jim Cody, Kaci Carter & Julie Cessna T 0:57:56

Satellite Photo Course (11 Controls, 1.9km)
# Name Class Time
1. Toby Hemmerling & Dave Weber T 0:10:59
2. Dougald MacDonald M 0:13:11
3. Alex & Dmitriy Zamoshchin T 0:15:08
4. Steve Levin M 0:15:46
5. Jeff Borchardt M 0:16:39
6. John Oliva M 0:16:44
7. Lisa Jhung F 0:16:54
8. Jason Poole M 0:17:25
9. Sverre Froyen M 0:17:39
10. Bob Ellis M 0:26:24
11. Sheryl Lehman F 0:30:24
12. Ken Lotze M 0:40:31
13. Jessica Kelly F 0:44:20
14. Kami, Toby, KY Leka & Graham Barres T 0:54:47

White Course (11 Controls, 1.9km)
# Name Class Time
1. Dylan & Troy Nevergall T 0:22:25
2. Bradley Rounds & Ayden Chance, Pack 171
(Michael Rounds)
T 0:24:35
3. Ben Thompson, Pack 171
(Karl Thompson)
T 0:31:24
4. Eli Chance & Orion Harpe, Pack 171
(Mark Chance)
T 0:32:16
5. M. Jessop Team T 0:34:36
6. Doug VanWinkle M 0:36:35
7. Tori Goodgoin & Connie LeClerc T 0:40:00
8. Jake Radelet M 0:41:00
9. Jim Cody, Kaci Carter & Julie Cessna T 0:46:43
10. Yelena & Daniel Zamoshchin T 0:47:23
11. Lena & Ani Christianian
(Mr. Christianian)
T 0:47:49
12. Tim Hoyt & Zaven Christianian, Pack 171
(David Hoyt)
T 0:47:49
13. Chip Galaty & Bridget Ella T 0:59:25
14. Saiid Hashemian M 1:15:08
15. Boy Scout Group of 2* T *
16. Boy Scout Group of 1* M *
17. Boy Scout Group of 2* T *
18. T. Jessop Team T DNF
(lost card)

*Results misplaced; please send names and finish times to Webmaster, Brooke's address.

 

Homepage | Meet Schedule | Meet Results | Maps/Directions | Newsletters |
Links & Resources | Membership | Contacts | Photo Gallery | Webmaster

Fortnet logo. Thanks to FortNet for hosting our site.