This Page Published
Club Logo.
Rocky Mountain
Orienteering Club

· Homepage
· Meet Schedule
· Meet Results
· Maps/Directions
· Newsletters
· Links & Resources
· Membership
· Contacts
· Photo Gallery

2006 Barneløpet Ski-O & Snowshoe-O
Snow Mountain Ranch Nordic Center
February 25th, 2006

We had a sunny, mild day for the Ski and Snowshoe Orienteering events at Snow Mountain Ranch on Saturday, February 25th, 2006 (part of the Sons of Norway "Barneløpet" festivities). There were over 50 participants, including lots of families who came for the Barneløpet.

Our thanks to Gordon McCurry and JP Ingebrigtsen for helping with control pickup.

Regards,
Mark Gibbard & Anita Brattland


[RouteGadget Index]

 
90-Minute Snowshoe Score-O (15 controls, 170 possible points)
# Name Class Net
Points
Time Comments
1. JP Ingebrigtsen M 170 81:36  
2. Jason Poole M 170 89:13  
3. Todd Holmes M 140 88:30  
4. Troy Bozarth M 110 91:45 120 minus 10 x 1 min. late penalty
5. David Wilcox M 100 93:20 130 minus 10 x 3 min. late penalty
6. Scott Sweeney M 90 82:43  
7. Mike Hall M 90 86:17  
8. John Hafnor & Lori Bonham T 90 90:00  
9. B. Brooke Mann F 80 83:40  
10. Jodi Kiefer F 80 94:35 120 minus 10 x 4 min. late penalty
11. Mike Dieck M 0 104:20 100 minus 10 x 14 min. late penalty
 
90-Minute Ski Score-O (19 controls, 220 possible points)
# Name Class Net
Points
Time Comments
1. JP Ingebrigtsen M 220 75:08  
2. Sharon Crawford F 220 85:39  
3. Zars Family T 190 89:51  
4. Jennifer Peers F 170 85:25  
5. Gordon McCurry M 170 88:25  
6. Huss / Jones Group T 170 90:09  
7. David Wilcox M 160 86:44  
8. Matt Hannon M 160 86:55  
9. Andrew Hamilton M 120 87:59 Towing his son Calvin, 35 lbs!
10. Sherry Litasi F 100 85:16  
11. Nancy Hobbs F 100 89:00  
12. Kerry Hefta F 70 89:20  
13. Hinckly / Swoboda / Colberg Group T 0 115:00 110 minus 10 x 25 min. late penalty
 
Beginner Ski-O Course (2.6 km, 7 controls)
1. Kim Gustavson F 0:34:30
2. Alexi & Glenda Lainis, Lars Gibbard T 0:48:06
3. Bowles Family T 0:58:20
4. Amy Wagner F 1:07:23
5. Cindi Dieck F 1:11:50
6. McCurdy / Miller / Lewis Group T 1:13:40
7. Carol Sauceda F 1:21:50

 


Homepage | Meet Schedule | Meet Results | Maps/Directions | Newsletters |
Links & Resources | Membership | Contacts | Photo Gallery | Webmaster

Fortnet logo. Thanks to FortNet for hosting our site.