Orienteering Meet at Kelly Dahl
Saturday, October 4th, 2008 -- Nederland

Rich Kelly set some physically and technically demanding courses for this year's meet at Kelly Dahl. I hope everyone enjoyed the challenge.

We were lucky to avoid the rain that was in the forecast for Nederland. It was a bit chilly, but nothing like the big snowstorm we had last year.

Two large groups participated: about 15 students from Bill Haas's Map & Compass class at Red Rocks Community College, and a group of about 30 cadets and staff from CU-Boulder's Army ROTC program. We were thrilled to have all of you participate at our orienteering meet, and we hope you come back for more!

Many thanks to all the volunteers listed below, and also to the people who offered to help even though we had most of the main jobs covered -- Bill Haas, Geoff Murphy, Paul Mundinger, Nancy McCurry, and John Crowther.

* If anyone has event photos they wouldn't mind sharing, please let me know (email).

-- B. Brooke Mann, Meet Director


· Course Setter: Rich Kelly
· Course Vetter: N / A
· Meet Director: B. Brooke Mann
· Set-up: Troy Bozarth
· Registration: B. Brooke Mann
· Beginner Instruction: Doug Berling
· Starts: Doug Berling, Joel Swisher, JP Ingebrigtsen, Rich Kelly
· Finish Timing: Bob Ellis, Ryan Ognibene, Troy Bozarth
· Control Retrieval: Gordon McCurry, Jen Lavely, JP Ingebrigtsen, Plamen Djambazov, Rich Kelly, Sverre Froyen, Vessie Djambazova
· Results: B. Brooke Mann, JP Ingebrigtsen
· Signs: JP Ingebrigtsen
· Meet Equipment: JP Ingebrigtsen

  • Please send an email to the webmaster if your name is misspelled or missing in the results or the volunteer list.

Results


Blue
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Ian Fowler M 01:08:45  
2 Troy Bozarth M 01:15:44  
3 Jason Poole M 01:17:07  
4 Brad McLean M 01:18:57  
5 JP Ingebrigtsen M 01:22:02  
6 Ryan Ognibene M 01:24:58  
7 Sverre Froyen M 01:25:41  
8 Charlie Nuttelman M 01:29:36  
9 Gordon McCurry M 01:47:00  
10 Douglas Berling M 01:49:47  
11 Brendan White M 02:06:28  
12 John Crowther M 02:09:28  
- Bjorn Sumner & Carey Duval T --:--:-- DNF (Found 11 of 19 controls, 3:23:47)
- Dennis Carney M --:--:-- DNF (Found 8 of 19 controls, had to leave early...)

Red
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Plamen Djambazov M 01:04:02  
2 Juri Peepre M 01:14:09  
3 Mike Hakanson M 01:16:57  
4 Gøril S. Jones F 01:24:37  
5 Michael Rounds M 01:24:40  
6 B. Brooke Mann F 01:31:22  
7 Bob Ellis M 01:43:21  
8 Carol Johnson F 01:43:59  
- Joel Swisher M --:--:-- DNF
- Ken Lotze M --:--:-- DNF

Green
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Mark Baldwin M 01:09:37  
2 Charlie Nuttelman M 01:12:49  
3 David Lundy & Mark Fischer T 01:58:50  
- Geoff Murphy M --:--:-- DNF
- Nick Creadon M --:--:-- DNF (??? -- no record at finish)
- Cooper Team T --:--:-- DSQ (Lost card, 2:00:33)

Brown
# Name Class Time Comments
1 George Scott M 01:02:59  
2 Jim Hodge M 01:10:49  
3 Jacob Lemanski M 01:16:17  
4 Dmitriy Zamoshchin & Larry Ligrani T 01:22:34  
5 Jim Johnson & Ernie Stephens T 01:38:59  
6 Teissler Team T 02:20:07  
7 Jodi Kiefer F 02:22:18  
8 Graham Barnes & KD Leka T 02:25:43  
9 Sheryl Lehman & Deb Obermiller T 02:32:42  
- Sherry Litasi F --:--:-- DNF (Found 6 of 11 controls)
- Nancy McCurry F --:--:-- DNF (Found 5 of 11 controls, 1:47:00)
- Cooper M --:--:-- DSQ (Lost card, 1:06:00)

Orange
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Rodger Kram M 00:45:27  
2 Vessie Djambazova F 00:46:23  
3 Nick Creadon M 00:46:35  
4 Tim Lewin M 00:58:15  
5 Mike Overmyer M 01:21:33  
6 Deborah Doyle F 01:22:28  
7 Mark Brown M 01:27:00  
8 Maria Ochoa Podell & Ben Gerding T 01:38:07  
9 Mindy & Eliot Fowler T 01:40:00  
10 Ely Family T 01:46:45  
11 Paul & Joshua Mundinger T 02:03:30  
12 Kevin McGouldrick M 02:04:14  
13 Ryan Corbett & Max Gans T 02:09:33  
14 Rosie Schler, Peggy Wagner & Bob Snyder T 02:11:22  
15 Pickle O'Reilly M 02:16:16  
16 JR Padfield & Josh Bogler T 02:30:42  
- Keri Koger F --:--:-- MSP (#5, 1:11:26)
- Thomas Mulcahy M --:--:-- MSP (#3, 2:22:48)
- Rob Della-Moretta M --:--:-- DNF (Found 7 of 9 controls in 1:41:37)

Yellow
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Bruce & Cindy Osmun T 00:43:52  
2 Moreau Family T 00:48:20  
3 Eric Bowerman & Max Perez T 00:51:17  
4 Trenton Taylor, Chris Wu & Mark Blosser T 00:58:14  
5 Geoff Bleter & David Worthington T 00:58:40  
6 Sean Bottlemy & Steve Willson T 01:00:14  
7 John Yager, Joe Brochu & Adam Jackson T 01:01:33  
8 Jen Lavely F 01:02:29  
9 Laura Prevost & Jason Kuiper T 01:03:20  
10 Brad Enget & Jamie Crownover T 01:06:01  
11 Justin Woodside & Chris Linan T 01:15:53  
12 Rosie Schler, Peggy Wagner & Bob Snyder T 01:22:40  
13 Hayato Seki & Weston Woodward T 01:22:57  
14 Luis Duran, Chris Duran & Mike Delgado T 01:46:20  
15 Brooks / Jones Team (Nico, Jena, Ben & Slipper) T 01:57:52  
16 Linda Conte & Linda Gorham T 01:58:18  
17 Brown Family (Ruth, Shoshana & Naomi) T 02:13:52  
- Garrett Hothan & Jonathan Velando T --:--:-- MSP (#8 & #9, 0:43:35)
- David Allen M --:--:-- MSP (#2 & #3, 1:15:33)
- Arielle Bazulka, Don Penner & Sarah Brennan T --:--:-- DNF (Found 5 of 9 controls, 0:48:47)
- Caroline Chapdelaine & Hannah Chatelain T --:--:-- DNF (Found 5 of 9 controls, 0:53:26)
- Donovan Blatherwick & Nicholas Terpin T --:--:-- DNF (Found 5 of 9 controls, 0:55:26)

White
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Walker Family T 00:48:48  
2 Janaye Walker F 00:51:12  
3 Emily Bredehoeft F 01:12:50  
4 Ben Millner M 01:20:50  
- Maya & Bradley Rounds T --:--:-- DSQ (Lost card, 0:55:13)

 

DNF = Did not finish (one or more controls missed)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more incorrect controls)
OVT = Overtime

Go to top
JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com