Orienteering Meet at Fox Run Regional Park
Saturday, April 23rd, 2011 -- Colorado Springs

Many thanks to those who braved the chilly weather to attend this event -- all ~200 of you! Carolyn did a great job as a first-time Course Setter.

Apologies to those on the Yellow course who lost time or were frustrated due to control #8 being misnumbered. If that was the only control you mispunched, you still got credit for completing the course. (On the other hand, if you also missed any other controls besides #8, you will be listed as MSP.)

We had a huge number of mispunches on the Orange course. Remember the basics:

  • You have to visit the controls in the order shown on your map / clue sheet.

  • You should always double-check the control code on the flag against your control descriptions to make sure you're at the right control. (If you accidentally punch an incorrect control, that's OK and the scoring software will ignore that as long as you find the right control before continuing on.)

  • Always punch-in at the Start and Finish controls.

If you have any questions about how it all works, please email the webmaster or ask one of the officials at the next meet.


· Course Setter: Carolyn Atwood
· Course Vetter: John Crowther
· Meet Director: Bob Ellis
· E-Punch Coordinator: John Crowther
· E-Punch Crew: Doug Berling, Sherry Litasi
· Registration: Bud Maison, Carolyn Atwood, Claire Kalman, Neal Barlow, Ryan Maison, Wayne Meeusen
· Beginner Instruction: Bob Ellis, Kathleen Brennan
· Starts: Alison Campbell, Tom Bagby
· Snacks: Carolyn Atwood, Jody Handerson
· Control Retrieval: Blake Testa, Carolyn Atwood, Chris Boyd, Claire Kalman, Doug Berling, Neal Barlow, Nic Ferrington, Tom Babgy
· Permits: Doug Berling

  • Please send an email to the webmaster if your name is misspelled or missing in the results or the volunteer list.


Results


Red
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Leif Anderson M 00:43:48  
2 Graham Baird M 00:48:26  
3 Jonathan Lagoe M 00:53:52  
4 Troy Bozarth M 00:54:10  
5 Neal Barlow M 00:58:33  
6 Tom Bagby M 01:00:55  
7 Runa Skyttersaeter F 01:01:35  
8 Doug Berling M 01:03:22  
9 Alison Campbell F 01:10:02  
10 Michael Rounds M 01:10:37  
11 B. Brooke Mann F 01:17:04  
12 Steve Willman M 01:18:04  
13 Colby Rickard M 01:19:22  
14 Gøril S. Jones F 01:19:45  
15 Andy Nauman M 01:21:02  
16 Chris Edmundson M 01:24:10  
17 Derec Shuler M 01:38:56  
18 Mike Dieck & David Stanley T 01:48:32  
19 Matt & Naomi Henigin T 02:06:09  
20 Chris Boyd & Blake Testa T 02:09:05  
21 Nic & Katie Ferrington T 02:13:55  
22 Jeff Ford M 02:19:21  
23 Team Dead Squirrel (David & Geoff) T 02:31:39  
24 Carrie Sparks & S. Sanders (Team Animal) T 02:55:34  
- Pia S. Iversen F --:--:-- DNF

Green
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Dennis Carney M 00:44:26  
2 Mark Hendrickson M 00:53:58  
3 Bob Ellis M 00:54:51  
4 Ben Willman M 01:09:13  
5 Tara Calloway & Chris Edmundson T 01:11:16  
6 Dmitriy Zamoshchin M 01:14:40  
7 Jacqlyn DuCharme F 01:17:57  
8 Greg Allen M 01:18:52  
9 Stowell & Gotwals T 01:23:11  
10 Sherry Litasi F 01:39:56  
11 Kathleen Brennan F 01:42:23  
12 Mark & Brady Brennan T 02:14:35 Did not punch Start; start time estimated from clear/check time.
13 Senia Bozova F 03:01:50  
- Nate Wetlesen & Chris Le T --:--:-- MSP
- Cole James, Dale & Travis Leidholm T --:--:-- DNF

Orange
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Michael Doryland M 00:41:36  
2 Jim Hodge M 00:45:44  
3 Jacob Kohl M 00:49:02  
4 Patrick Tilton M 00:49:05  
5 Jordyn Copeland M 00:49:06  
6 Michael Dombrowski M 00:49:44  
7 Aaron Worley M 00:54:16  
8 Frank Burkhard M 00:54:18  
9 Cody Driver M 00:54:20  
9 Nathaniel Eckstein M 00:54:20  
11 Alex Knoedler M 00:54:22  
12 Kenneth Owens M 00:54:26  
13 Kacey Ruona F 00:54:55  
14 John Palaka M 00:59:29  
15 Matt Brown & Steven Wade T 01:01:00  
15 Nick Williams M 01:01:00  
17 Nick White & Carl Hurtado T 01:02:01  
18 Joseph Leach M 01:08:06  
19 Jason Nielsen M 01:08:33  
20 Anton & Yoni Yakub T 01:09:41  
21 Kendall Lloyd & Cody Brasel T 01:10:18  
22 Sharon Butts F 01:12:25  
23 Sofie S. Iversen F 01:16:00  
24 Rosie Schler & Lynn Amundsen T 01:17:26  
25 Paul Vertrees M 01:18:18  
26 Kim Matz F 01:21:37  
27 Walters & Powell T 01:27:16  
28 Erin & John Stergius T 01:27:25  
29 Janie, Randy & Robert Peel T 01:28:42  
30 Will Black M 01:31:57  
31 Michael Kienbusch M 01:33:53  
32 Jeraldine Neal F 01:36:32  
33 Mo Peds T 01:37:01  
34 Alex Coslow & Joe Frechette T 01:39:01  
35 Darriyan Shepard F 01:39:28  
36 Steve & Susan Bygren T 01:44:45  
37 Karen Costello, Nathan Ward & Keith Ward T 01:45:58  
38 Cindy Shellito F 01:46:30  
39 Caden & Helen Stergius (Tough Cookies) T 01:49:52  
40 Donna, Kent & Keegan T 01:50:33  
41 Mitchel Rossman M 01:51:24  
42 Handerson Team T 01:51:53  
43 Carol Bird F 01:55:13  
44 Lori Bird & Sarah Miller T 01:56:48  
45 Carol Nugent F 01:57:17  
46 Piter Team T 01:59:11  
47 Alex & Kyla Coronel T 02:02:04  
48 Green Team T 02:05:00  
49 Dylan Pugsley & Cade Franks T 02:07:19  
50 Janet & Travis Flannigan T 02:50:19  
- Anthony Morales M --:--:-- MSP
- Rafael Rodriguez M --:--:-- MSP
- Wayne Meeusen M --:--:-- MSP
- Cody Jackson M --:--:-- MSP
- Ryan Reasoner M --:--:-- MSP
- Stockton & Meininger T --:--:-- MSP
- Craig Highsmith M --:--:-- MSP
- Terri Atwater F --:--:-- DNF
- Amanda Taylor F --:--:-- DNF
- Larina Robinson F --:--:-- DNF
- Neal Armstrong & John Coutee T --:--:-- DNF
- Corbin Bizzigotti M --:--:-- DNF
- Matt & Katya Dubois T --:--:-- DNF
- Aldo Bonilla M --:--:-- MSP
- Geovani Torres M --:--:-- MSP
- Victor Caldera M --:--:-- MSP
- Erick Bonilla M --:--:-- MSP
- Chad Ashley M --:--:-- MSP
- Tavaris Williams M --:--:-- MSP
- Angel Buenrrostro M --:--:-- MSP
- Alex Palimino M --:--:-- MSP
- Michael Scott M --:--:-- MSP
- James Polley M --:--:-- MSP
- Nick Jackson M --:--:-- MSP
- Samuel Ruzkowski M --:--:-- MSP
- Carlie, John & Christy May T --:--:-- MSP
- Paul Jeremiah & Josh Walker T --:--:-- MSP

Yellow
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Tara Calloway F 00:31:45  
2 Chris Le & Nate Wetlessen T 00:33:49  
3 Megan Walters & Hayley Powell T 00:37:55  
4 Michael Doryland & Michael Kienbusch T 00:39:38  
5 David Carney M 00:44:39  
6 Alex Feliz M 00:44:57  
7 Bradley Rounds M 00:46:09  
8 Corbin Bizzigotti M 00:53:40  
9 Nick White & Carl Hurtado T 00:54:06  
10 Rob Huber M 01:06:57  
11 Are We There Yet? T 01:09:45  
12 Cindy & Max Martin T 01:11:11  
13 Stockton & Meininger T 01:13:35  
14 Nick Molinelli & Zach Thompson T 01:15:51  
15 Caleb & Athena McDaniels T 01:19:57  
16 Craig Derbes M 01:23:45  
17 Meredith Hill F 01:31:55  
18 Mo Bros T 01:44:48  
19 Team Awesome T 01:49:31  
20 Tristan, Brandon & Chris T 01:55:42  
21 Cindi Dieck & Ruth Stanley T 01:58:11  
- Matt & Katya Dubois T --:--:-- MSP
- Jean Zeh F --:--:-- MSP
- Troy Hopkins M --:--:-- MSP
- Ethan, Monica & Yaniv Atzman T --:--:-- MSP
- Patricia McNeelege F --:--:-- DNF

White
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Kendall Lloyd & Cody Brasel T 00:14:59  
2 Juliette & Dennis Carney T 00:19:43  
3 Joe Frechette & Alex Coslaw T 00:21:23  
4 Ciaran & Sage Willman T 00:23:18  
5 Finn Willman M 00:24:52  
6 Girl Scout Troop 3581 T 00:35:50  

 

DNF = Did not finish (one or more controls missed)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more incorrect controls)
OVT = Overtime

Go to top
JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com