Scapegoat Long-Distance Orienteering Meet at Blue Mountain
Sunday, August 14th, 2011 -- Lake George

Congratulations to the two toughest orienteers of the day, the only ones to complete all three loops of the 2011 Scapegoat course! After covering 33 kilometers (~21 miles), finding 37 controls, and spending a little over five hours out in the forest, their overall finish times were only 65 seconds apart:

  • 1st place -- Brian Moore (5:16:02)
  • 2nd place -- JP Ingebrigtsen (5:17:07)

Also noteworthy, Craig Murray completed two full loops of the Scapegoat course in 3:27:07, after having the fastest overall time on Loop 1.


· Course Setter: Neal Barlow
· Meet Director: Neal Barlow
· Control Setting: Christoph Zurcher, Neal Barlow
· E-Punch Coordinator: Doug Berling
· E-Punch Crew: Valerie Murray
· Registration: Doug Berling, Valerie Murray
· Starts: Neal Barlow
· Control Retrieval: Neal Barlow, Other Volunteer Names Pending
· Meet Equipment: Doug Berling

  • Please send an email to the webmaster if your name is misspelled or missing in the results or the volunteer list.


Results


Scapegoat Loop 3
# Name Class Time Comments
1 JP Ingebrigtsen M 01:28:18  
2 Brian Moore M 01:54:17  

Scapegoat Loop 2
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Brian Moore M 01:35:05  
2 Craig Murray M 01:40:49  
3 JP Ingebrigtsen M 01:42:08  
- Jonathan Lagoe M --:--:-- DNF
- Katie Ferrington F --:--:-- DNF

Scapegoat Loop 1
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Craig Murray M 01:46:18  
2 Brian Moore M 01:46:40  
3 Jonathan Lagoe M 01:51:42  
4 Troy Bozarth M 02:04:43  
5 JP Ingebrigtsen M 02:06:41  
6 Steve Levin M 02:38:10  
7 Frank Green M 02:51:46  
8 Doug Berling M 03:01:52  
9 Nic Ferrington M 03:04:49  
10 Katie Ferrington F 03:36:15  
11 Gordon McCurry M 03:39:30  
12 Carolyn Atwood F 04:01:20  
13 B. Brooke Mann F 04:08:16  
- Bryan Black M --:--:-- DNF
- Dan Byars M --:--:-- DNF
- Jared Grooms M --:--:-- DNF
- Justin Jayne M --:--:-- DNF
- Nancy McCurry F --:--:-- DNF
- Renex O'Keefe M --:--:-- DNF
- Jeff, Cookie & J. Ford T --:--:-- DNF

Green
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Michael Rounds M 00:59:16  
2 Orlyn Skrien M 01:06:06  
3 Linda Moore F 01:45:20  
4 Carl Moore M 01:46:12  
5 Sheryl Lehman F 01:50:44  
6 Team C2 (Carol & Claire) T 02:01:10  
7 Neal Armstrong M 02:45:16  
8 Woodhaven Team T 02:49:33  
- Jen Lavely F --:--:-- DNF
- Eddie & Becky Ruttenberg T --:--:-- DNF

 

DNF = Did not finish (one or more controls missed)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more incorrect controls)
OVT = Overtime

Go to top
JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com