Training Day & Orienteering Meet (May 25 & 26) at Peaceful Valley Scout Ranch
Saturday, May 25th, 2013 -- Elbert

A great weekend for all. On Saturday around 40 orienteers greatly improved their skills by participating in this training day. Most stayed to compete on Sunday where they honed their newly acquired skills, or had practical experience of why they need to concentrate more on details like map reading, distance estimation, and orienteering first, and to run only as a second priority.

Those who camped overnight were rewarded with fascinating companionship, a variety of pot-luck recipes, and waking up to the sweet sounds of robins singing (as early as 4:30 AM), but perhaps they were tired enough to sleep through the robin's wake-up call.

Many took part in the Night-O, aided by a brilliant full moon.

On Sunday, we all experienced one of the very best maps in the RMOC portfolio, with wonderful route choices designed by Dennis Carney.

The only weather problem was if you didn't use enough sunscreen.

Thanks to all who came, and special thanks to all that pitched in to help.

-- Bob Ellis, RMOC President & Meet Director

Geoff Murphy approaching the Night-O finish. Photo by Adam McFarren.
Photo.


· Course Setter: Bob Ellis (Sat), Dennis Carney (Sun)
· Meet Director: Bob Ellis
· String-O: Juliette Carney
· Control Setting: Bob Ellis (Sat), DennisCarney (Sun), Doug Berling (Sat), Juliette Carney (Sun)
· E-Punch Coordinator: Doug Berling
· E-Punch Crew: Aiden Murrray, Bradley Rounds
· Registration: Galen Moore, Nelson Tamplin, Tom Sprott
· Beginner Instruction: Bob Ellis (Sat), Doug Berling (Sat), John Spencer (Sat), Kathleen Brennan (Sun), Michael Rounds (Sat), Neal Barlow (Sat), Senia Bozova (Sat), Simon Maybury (Sat)
· Starts: Colby Rickard, Troy Bozarth
· Control Retrieval: Bob Ellis (Sat), Bob Ellis (Sun), Charlotte Maybury (Sat), Dennis Carney (Sun), Galen Moore (Sun), Graham Baird (Sun), Jason Zorilla (Sat), John Spencer (Sat), Juliette Carney (Sun), Michael Rounds (Sun), Nelson Tamplin (Sun), Paula Pearson (Sat), Peter Graube-BAOC (Sun), Simon Maybury (Sat)

  • Please send an email to the webmaster if your name is misspelled or missing in the results or the volunteer list.


Results


Red
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Graham Baird M 00:58:37  
2 Craig Murray M 01:03:23  
3 Troy Bozarth M 01:11:19  
4 Neal Barlow M 01:14:58  
5 JP Lande M 01:17:44  
6 Peter Graube M 01:36:03 BAOC
7 Simon Maybury M 01:37:16  
8 Colby Rickard M 01:47:50  
9 B. Brooke Mann F 01:49:31  
10 Michael Rounds M 01:51:14  
11 Mitch Utterback M 01:54:22  
12 Paul Rademaker M 01:55:29  
13 Ken Lotze M 02:00:13  
14 Tom & Drew T 02:00:29  
15 John Spencer M 02:04:12  
16 Green Varsity (Frank & Marcus) T 02:31:39  
17 Jeff Bell M 02:54:01  
18 Carol Johnson F 02:57:34  
- Team Lupine T --:--:-- MSP
- Carolyn Atwood F --:--:-- DNF
- Team C2 (Carol Nugent & Claire Kalman) T --:--:-- DNF

Green
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Doug Berling M 00:59:33  
2 Adam McFarren M 01:03:23  
3 Tom Sprott M 01:06:31  
4 Pablo Fernandez M 01:19:18  
5 Bob Ellis M 01:21:20  
6 Kris Beecroft F 01:24:22  
7 Eric Hayes M 01:32:52  
8 Jonathan Krohn M 01:34:08  
9 Dmitriy Zamoshchin M 01:34:14  
10 Eric Krohn M 01:48:09  
11 Joseph Zaremba T 01:52:39  
12 Sharon Krohn F 01:57:00  
13 John Palaka M 02:08:59  
14 Felipe Morales M 02:09:50  
15 Cindy Shellito F 02:28:25  
16 Senia Bozova F 02:36:12  
17 Kathleen Brennan F 03:13:36  
- Sam Bali M --:--:-- MSP
- Valentina Shcherbinina F --:--:-- MSP
- Geoff Murphy M --:--:-- DNF
- Alison & Joshua Phillips T --:--:-- DNF
- Andrew Stromberg & Ryan Phillips T --:--:-- DNF
- Keith Ward T --:--:-- DNF
- Cindy Osmun F --:--:-- DNF

Orange
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Galen Moore M 00:52:41  
2 Bradley Rounds M 01:19:37  
3 Cameron Murray M 01:35:15  
4 Mighty M&Ms T 01:39:19  
5 Ken Rayment (974) T 01:41:02  
6 Rosie Schler & Lynn Amundsen T 01:44:07  
7 Jen Lavely F 01:47:23  
8 James Lucey M 02:00:24  
9 Bissel Family T 02:00:37  
10 Ian Munslow M 02:06:28  
11 Dream Crushers T 02:12:04  
12 Rachel Krohn F 02:18:56  
13 Sally Gilman F 02:31:06  
14 Charlotte Maybury F 02:43:09  
15 Team Piter T 03:08:34  
16 Hannah Rademaker F 03:51:30  
17 Francis Donnelly M 04:08:03  
- Peggy Hanson F --:--:-- MSP
- Inman T --:--:-- MSP
- Callum & David Wilhide T --:--:-- MSP
- David Carney M --:--:-- DNF
- Mia Chilman F --:--:-- DNF
- Shirley Lowe F --:--:-- DNF
- Mo Bros T --:--:-- DNF
- Russell Family T --:--:-- DNF
- Zavier M --:--:-- DNF

Yellow
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Josh Rademaker M 00:55:11  
2 Juliette Carney F 00:56:21  
3 Daniel Zamoshchin M 01:00:47  
4 Aidan Murray M 01:07:29  
5 Ben & Hayden Griffin T 01:23:52  
6 Bill Perkins M 01:37:20  
7 Ken Cleary M 01:48:45  
8 Team Perez (James & Carlos) T 01:58:42  
- Green Junior Varsity (Christie & Daniel) T --:--:-- DNF

White
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Dawn F 00:58:19  
2 Alison & Valerie Murray T 01:25:56  

 

DNF = Did not finish (one or more controls missed)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more incorrect controls)
OVT = Overtime

Go to top
JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com