Sprints & Standard Orienteering Meet (August 22 & 23) at Round Mountain
Saturday, August 22nd, 2015 -- Lake George

We appreciate all of the volunteers but want to extend an extra-special THANK YOU to:

  • Charlotte and Simon Maybury, who put out all 30 of the Sprint controls on Thursday and Friday; and

  • Doug Berling, who (as usual) transported all of the meet equipment to/from the RMOC storage unit in Denver AND (somewhat unusually) transported the porta-potty trailer to/from "Mr. Potts" in Lake George.

Neal Barlow did an outstanding job designing two full days of fun and challenging courses in beautiful terrain. If you weren't there in person, you can enjoy some photos courtesy of Charlotte and Simon here.


· Course Setter: Neil Barlow
· Course Vetter: Jim Baker
· Meet Director: Doug Berling
· Control Setting: Charlotte Maybury, Simon Maybury
· E-Punch Coordinator: Doug Berling, Jim Baker
· E-Punch Crew: B. Brooke Mann, Kris Beecroft
· Registration: Kris Beecroft
· Beginner Instruction: Charlotte Maybury, Neal Barlow
· Starts: Doug Berling, Neal Barlow, Simon Maybury
· Control Retrieval: B. Brooke Mann, Carol Nugent, Charlotte Maybury, Claire Kalman, Doug Berling, Galen Moore, Michael Rounds, Neal Barlow, Simon Maybury, Troy Bozarth
· Signs: Doug Berling
· Meet Equipment: Doug Berling, Galen Moore

  • Please send an email to the webmaster if your name is misspelled or missing in the results or the volunteer list.


Results


Sprint #1
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Troy Bozarth M 00:18:40  
2 Galen Moore M 00:21:51  
3 Sverre Froyen M 00:24:37  
4 Douglas Berling M 00:25:03  
5 Michael Rounds M 00:26:14  
6 Jim Baker M 00:26:35  
7 Kris Beecroft F 00:27:05  
8 Brendan White M 00:29:24  
9 B. Brooke Mann F 00:32:11  
10 Jim Hodge M 00:35:48  
11 Gøril S. Jones F 00:41:38  
12 Valentina Shcherbinina F 00:45:14  
13 Team C2 (Carol Nugent & Claire Kalman) T 00:53:23  

Sprint #2
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Troy Bozarth M 00:19:06  
2 Galen Moore M 00:21:31  
3 Jim Baker M 00:22:45  
4 Sverre Froyen M 00:25:28  
5 Kris Beecroft F 00:26:19  
6 Douglas Berling M 00:27:39  
7 B. Brooke Mann F 00:28:43  
8 Michael Rounds M 00:29:34  
9 Brendan White M 00:39:53  
10 Gøril S. Jones F 00:40:09  
11 Valentina Shcherbinina F 00:42:09  
12 Team C2 (Carol Nugent & Claire Kalman) T 00:47:00  
13 Charlotte Maybury F 00:54:32  
- Jim Hodge M --:--:-- MSP

Sprint #3
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Troy Bozarth M 00:19:54  
2 Galen Moore M 00:25:10  
3 Sverre Froyen M 00:25:51  
4 Kris Beecroft F 00:26:40  
5 B. Brooke Mann F 00:27:26  
6 Michael Rounds M 00:29:42  
7 Jim Hodge M 00:32:06  
8 Brendan White M 00:46:00  
9 Valentina Shcherbinina F 00:48:24  

Sprint #4
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Troy Bozarth M 00:17:50  
2 Sverre Froyen M 00:21:51  
3 Jim Hodge M 00:26:03  
4 Galen Moore M 00:36:19  
- Valentina Shcherbinina F --:--:-- MSP

Blue
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Mikell Platt M 01:39:41 Laramie Range Orienteering Club
2 Craig Murray M 01:56:24  
3 Simon Maybury M 03:01:41  
- Pete Swenson Team T --:--:-- DNF
- Ryan Schlom M --:--:-- DNF

Red
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Troy Bozarth M 01:30:10  
2 Igor Guskov M 01:33:31 Southern Michigan Orienteering Club
3 Kris Beecroft F 02:04:18  
4 Galen Moore M 02:05:49  
5 B. Brooke Mann F 02:31:17  
6 Brendan White M 03:10:02  

Green
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Douglas Berling M 01:18:40  
2 Michael Rounds M 01:30:52  
3 Valentina Shcherbinina F 02:20:34  
- Dawes Wilson M --:--:-- MSP
- Zaremba Team T --:--:-- DNF

Brown
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Jim Baker M 00:40:12  
2 Richard Arnett M 01:10:17 Orienteering Cincinnati

Orange
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Jim Hodge M 01:01:40  
2 Charlotte Maybury F 01:36:10  
3 Nathan Herda M 03:13:42  
- Cameron Murray M --:--:-- DNF

Yellow
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Valerie Murray F 01:26:13  
2 Melody Landon F 01:38:38  
3 Nagaraj Family T 01:56:01  

White
# Name Class Time Comments
1 Pié Team T 00:43:09  

 

DNF = Did not finish (one or more controls missed)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more incorrect controls)
OVT = Overtime

Go to top
JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com